Cookie Policy

This site uses cookies. When browsing the site, you are consenting its use. Learn more

I understood

FAQ

1. Who is responsible for processing the personal data?

The entity that is responsible for processing the personal data is Manuel Alcino, & Filhos Lda, which can be contacted through the following modes:

Manuel Alcino, & Filhos Lda

Phone: 22 5371 909

Address: Rua Santos Pousada, 76, 4000-478 Porto, Portugal

Email: online.store@alcino.com

2. Which information do we collect?

We collect the following personal data:

  • Name - to identify you as our customer and /or user of our website;
  • Email address - to carry out all communications regarding your orders, as well as to send promotional and informative emails about our products and services;
  • Address - for shipping your orders or accounting documentation;
  • Mobile Number - for the purpose of delivering parcels (in the eventuality that the contact by e-mail is not possible for any reason) as well as to occasionally send text messages (SMS) about our products, services, marketing or promotional campaigns;
  • VAT Number - for billing purposes and only if the user shall intend to give;
  • Order history - so you can check in your Customer area, as well as for statistical treatment of sales.

3. What do we do with the information we collect?

We need this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service and in particular for the following purposes:

  • The processing of your data is necessary for the execution and fulfillment of the contract of purchase or sale of services to be celebrated between you and Manuel Alcino & Filhos Lda or to carry out pre-contractual procedures at your request;
  • Processing of orders, namely shipping, billing, exchange and returns, having as legal basis the execution of a contract of purchase and sale;
  • We may periodically send promotional emails and/or text messages (SMS) about our products, special offers and/or other information that we think may be of your interest, using the email address and your mobile number that you provided to us, based on your consent to do so.
  • Manuel Alcino & Filhos Lda can define profiles based on information related to your purchases. Whenever you make a purchase we register the products purchased, amounts paid, date and time, as well as the place from where you are purchasing. This information is analyzed to identify your consumer profile. This analysis allows Manuel Alcino & Filhos Lda to send you information that is personalized and appropriate to your profile. We use statistical information related to the profiles of our customers to improve our offer and plan our communications. This treatment is based on your consent. We may use the information to personalize the website according to your interests, based on your consent.

4. How long will the data be kept?

We keep your personal data for 2 consecutive years, after which you will be contacted to express your desire to preserve or delete your data from our database, without prejudice to the limitation periods and expiration of the exercise of rights of the Manuel Alcino & Filhos Lda, in accordance with the law, as well as of the preservation of personal data resulting from legal obligations.

5. Do you share the collected data with third parties?

We share your data with partner companies for specific purposes. We seek to ensure that these companies comply with the GDPR and this privacy policy.

We can share the delivery data (name, address and telephone number) with the carriers with whom we work:

  • CTT - Correios de Portugal, S.A., headquartered at Avenida D. João II, nr. 13, 1999-001 Lisboa, which can be contacted by phone: 707262626 and email: informacao@ctt.pt
  • NACEX Portugal, headquartered at Expansão da área industrial do Passil, Lote 1A, Edifício Logista, Palhavã, 2890-182 Alcochete, which can be contacted by phone: 800 200 077 and email: atencao.cliente@nacex.pt
We keep the submitted data in the registers of our online store, in our ERP - billing software (PHC) and in the email Marketing platform (Mailchimp).

6. How do we know that our personal data is secure?

We are constantly committed to ensure that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorized access or disclosure, appropriate physical, electronic and administrative procedures have been established to safeguard and protect the information we collect online, restricting access to stored data to employees specifically authorized for this purpose.

7. What are the rights of the personal data holder's?

The holder of the personal data has the following rights:

  • Right of access
The holder of personal data has the right to obtain confirmation that the data concerning he or she are processed or not, if applicable, to access their personal data and access the information provided by law.
If you require that more than one copy of your personal data being processed, Manuel Alcino & Filhos Lda may subject this service to a payment of a fee for administrative costs.

  • Right of rectification
The holder of the personal data has the right to obtain from Manuel Alcino & Filhos Lda, without undue delay, rectification of inaccurate or incomplete data concerning him.

  • Right to delete data ("right to be forgotten")
The owner of the personal data has the right to ask Manuel Alcino & Filhos Lda to delete his data, without undue delay, and Manuel Alcino & Filhos Lda has the obligation to erase the personal data when one of the following reasons is confirmed:

(a) personal data are no longer necessary for the purpose for which they were collected or processed;
(b) the data subject has withdrawn his consent for the processing of data (where treatment is based on consent) and there is no other basis for such treatment;
c) The proprietor opposes the treatment and there are no prevailing legitimate interests justifying the treatment.

  • Right to limit treatment
The data subject has the right to limit treatment if one of the following applies in particular:

a) To contest the accuracy of personal data, during a period that allows Manuel Alcino & Filhos Lda., to verify its accuracy;
(b) the processing of data is lawful and the data subject is opposed to the deletion of his personal data and to request, on the other hand, the limitation of its use;
c) Manuel Alcino & Filhos Lda., no longer needs personal data for treatment purposes, but such data are required by the holder for the purposes of declaration, exercise or defense of a right in a judicial process;
(d) if the holder is against to the treatment, until it is established that the legitimate grounds of the controller prevail over those of the data subject.

  • Right of portability of data
If the processing depends on the consent of the data subject and such consent has been provided by automated means, the data subject has the right to receive personal data concerning he or she and which he has provided to Manuel Alcino & Filhos Lda in a structured format , in use and automatic reading.

  • Right of opposition
In cases where the processing of data is carried out for the purpose of the legitimate interests pursued by Manuel Alcino & Filhos Lda or the processing of data is done for the purposes of direct marketing or profiling, the data holder may also, at any time, be opposed to the processing of the personal data.

  • Right of complaint
You also have the right to complain to the competent control authority, the National Data Protection Commission, when you consider that Manuel Alcino & Filhos Lda has violated its rights under the RGPD terms.

These rights may be exercised through the following means:

Manuel Alcino & Filhos Lda

Phone: 22 5371 909

Address: Rua Santos Pousada, 76, 4000-478 Porto, Portugal


Replies to your requests may be made in writing by electronic means.

Replies shall be provided without undue delay within one month of the date of receipt of the request or within 2 months of the information being given to the data subject, in case the request is complex or there are several requests.

8. Can I revoke the consent to the personal data treatment?

If consent is legally required for the processing of personal data, the personal data holder has the right to revoke the consent at any time, although that right does not compromise the lawfulness of the treatment made on the basis of the consent previously given nor the subsequent processing of the same data , based on another legal basis, such as compliance with the contract or legal obligation to which Manuel Alcino & Filhos Lda is subject.

If you wish to revoke your consent, you can contact us through the following means:

Manuel Alcino & Filhos Lda

Phone: 22 537 19 09

Address: Rua Santos Pousada, 76, 4000-478 Porto, Portugal

9. What action is taken in case of violation of personal data?

In the event of a violation of personal data, the controller shall notify the control authority without undue delay and, where possible, within 72 hours of becoming aware of it, unless the breach of personal data is not likely to result in risks to the rights and guarantees of natural persons.

Contacts of the National Data Protection Commission:

Address: Rua de São Bento nº 148-3º 1200-821 Lisboa

Phone: +351 213928400

Fax: +351 213976832

Email: geral@cnpd.pt

Website: www.cnpd.pt

Can not find answers to your questions? Contact us!